Siddhivinayak Tours & travels
Home About Us Tour Hotel Booking Contact Us feedback

Passport & Visa Assistance
Visa Assistance
 
Visa Assistance :

There are 25 Countries that are party to the Schengen Agreement. They are listed as below. 
AUSTRIA BELGIUM DENMARK
FINLAND FRANCE GREECE
GERMANY ICELAND ITALY
LUXEMBURG THE NETHERLAND NORWAY
PORTUGAL SPAIN SWEDEN
LATVIA LITHUANIA POLAND
CZECH SLOVAKIA HUNGARY
SLOVEVIA MALTA STONIA
SWITZERLAND    

Schengen Visa- An Overview
An Schengen visa entitles the holder to a total stay of up to 90 days within a period of six months for tourist or business purposes. In theory, an Schengen visa allows you to travel freely within countries that are party to the Schengen agreement. There is therefore a common misunderstanding by many applicants who mistakenly believe that they can apply for a visa at the Consulate of any Schengen country to travel to. If a visa is needed, it is most important that you apply at the correct Consulate. It is virtually certain that your application will not be considered if you apply at any Consulate other than the one relevant to your intended visit. 

Our understanding of where to apply is as follows:

1) If you are visiting only 1 Schengen state you must apply to the Consulate of the country

2) If you are visiting several Schengen states on the same trip and spending an equal period of time in each country, you should apply to the Consulate of the country which will be your first port of call; e.g. first stop is 2 days in France followed by 2 days in Belgium and then 2 days in The Netherlands: you should apply at the visa section of the French Consulate.

3) If you are visiting several Schengen States on the same trip and not spending an equal period of time in each, you should apply to the Consulate of the country in which you will be spending the longest time. That will not necessarily be the first Schengen country you enter on that trip; e.g. 2 days in France, 4 days in Germany, 1 day in Belgium,: regulations say you should apply at the visa section of the German Consulate.

4) If there is a main purpose to your trip, you should apply to the embassy of the country where that purpose will be fulfilled; e.g. if you are traveling through several Schengen states with the overall intention of attending a conference or a wedding in Spain: regulations say you should apply at the visa section of the Spanish embassy. 

Although the Schengen visa is a blanket visa for the member countries, there are no standard application requirements. Each Schengen state has its own specific forms and requirements for visa applications. Applicants need to check carefully with these facts in mind.

Applications have to meet the requirements of the individual country as well as the additional regulations that the countries have agreed to as part of the Schengen agreement. Visa officers are therefore very thorough in their examination of documents and most precise when considering whether or not they are satisfied that requirements and regulations have been met.

Documents Required:

Tourist Visa :

Visa application form of the respective country. 
2 Photos (35 x 45mm in size, without stapler marks, Latest- To be taken within the last 3 months only { If    the same photo is there on the previous visa it will not be accepted} passport size with 80% face portion,    no digital, white B/G only) 
Detailed day to day Itinerary with places to be visited
Overseas Medical Policy covering the entire duration of stay
Air tickets or Itinerary print out. 
Hotel confirmation voucher directly from the hotel of the respective country.
Covering letter explaining the reason of travel with name & designation of the signatory and also the     person who is travelling. 
Proof of income i.e. last 3 years I-T Challan or TDS Certificate(Not required for frequent traveller) 
Latest bank statement for the last 6 months (Not required for frequent traveller)
Salary Certificate (last 3 months)(Not required for frequent traveller)
   granted. 

Business Visa : 

Visa application form of the respective country.

2 Photos (35 x 45mm in size, without stapler marks, Latest- To be taken within the last 3 months only     { If     the same photo is there on the previous visa it will not be accepted} passport size with 80%     face portion, no digital, white B/G only) 
Overseas Medical Policy covering the entire duration of stay
Air tickets or Itinerary print out. 
Covering letter explaining the reason of travel with name & designation of the signatory and also the       person who is travelling. 
Proof of income i.e. last 3 years I-T Challan or TDS Certificate(Not required for frequent traveller) 
Latest bank statement for last 6 months(Not required for frequent traveller)
Salary Certificate (last 3 months)(Not required for frequent traveller)
INVITATION FAX directly to the consulate and 1 to be submitted along with the case.
Proof of business with the inviting firm in the form of business correspondence, bills & invoices etc ( May     be asked for 1st time travellers only)
copy of Importer Exporter License. (IEL) ( May be asked for 1st time travellers only)
Indian company's Chamber of Commerce recommendation letter (may be asked on case to case     basis)

 

Services

Home   |  About Us   |  Tour   |  Hotel Booking   |  Contact US   |   Enquiry Form

Copyright © 2010 Siddhivinayak Tours & Travels. All Right Reserved